»






Sarsaparilla

Sarsaparilla      

.

Botanical Name: Smilax regelii.

Family: Smilacaceae (Milkweed family)
Common Names: Sarsaparilla, salsaparrilha, khao yen, saparna, smilace, smilax, zarzaparilla, jupicanga
Part Used: Root

Habitat: Found in Central India

Properties of Sarsaparilla

·        Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, antimutagenic (cellular protector), blood cleanser, detoxifier, diuretic, hepatoprotective (liver protector), immunomodulator (selectively reduces overactive immune cells), neuroprotective (protects brain cells)

·         Absorption aid, analgesic (pain-reliever), anticancerous, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, diaphoretic (promotes sweating), digestive stimulant, febrifuge (reduces fever), stimulant, tonic (tones, balances, strengthens), wound healer

Uses of Sarsaparilla

The main uses of Sarsaparilla are:


Other Related Links