»






Sangre de Grado

Sangre de Grado

Sangre de grado may be defined as a tree that grows from 10–20 m high in the upper Amazon region of Peru, Ecuador, and Colombia.Sangre de grado, means “blood of the dragon” (in Spanish.When the trunk of the tree is cut or wounded, a dark red, sappy resin comes out as if the tree is bleeding. Sangre de grado in simple words is a storage of plant chemicals including proanthocyanidins (antioxidants), simple phenols, diterpenes, phytosterols, and biologically active alkaloids and lignans.Red to orange sap seeps slowly when the trunk is cut; it is this latex that is used for medicinal purposes. Small vials of the sap are commonly sold in markets and shops in the countries where the tree is found, and increasing quantities are harvested and exported.Species of Sangre de grado is lechleri, salutaris, palanostigma

Botanical name: Croton lechleri.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common Names: Sangre de grado, sangre de drago, dragon’s blood, drago, sangue de drago, sangue de agua
Part Used: Bark, resin/sap

Habitat:Present  throughout the tropics and the Amazon regions of South America, with the highest quality material originating in the upper jungle of Peru. The Missouri Botanic Gardens Tropicos  Database  holds records of Sangre de Drago from Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia. Both sides of the Andes are represented.

Properties of Sangre de Grado

  • Anesthetic, anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antidysenteric, antifungal, antihemorrhagic (reduces bleeding), antileukemic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumorous, antiviral, neurasthenic (reduces nerve pain), wound healer.
  • Analgesic (pain-reliever), anticancerous, anti-itch, antiulcerous, astringent, blood cleanser

Uses of Sangre de Grado

The main uses of Sangre de Grado are:

·         .


Other Related Links