»






Samambia

Samambia

Samambia is the future focus for Indian researchers in the treatment of psoriasis.

Samambaia may be defined as an epiphytic fern that are found  in the rainforests of  South America ,drier tropical forests in Latin America. Samambia is indigenous to the Honduran rainforests . In Brazil, the common name is samambaia; in Mexico and other Spanish-speaking tropical countries, the plant is known as calaguala.Samambia is an  heirloom yellow bourbon which have a  special varietal selection from Santo Antonio Estates.Samambia is a  fern native present in  tropical regions of the Americas.Species of Samambia are decumanum, leucotomos, aureum.

Family: Polypodiaceae
Botanical name: Phlebodium aureum, Polypodium  eucotomos, Polypodium decumanum

Common Names: Samambaia, calaguala, huayhuashi-shupa, cotochupa, mirane, temakaje


Parts Used: Rhizome, Leaves

Habitat: Canopies of tropical rainforests, the dwarf palms of subtropical forests, cloud forests of the Caribbean and northern South America, Florida, including swamps and hammocks

Properties of Samambia

·         Anti-inflammatory, antidysenteric, antimutagenic (cellular protector), antioxidant, antipsoriatic, immunomodulator, neuroprotective (protects brain cells)

·         Other properties are anticancerous, cough suppressant, aperient (mild laxative), blood cleanser, cough suppressant, detoxifier, diaphoretic (promotes sweating), expectorant, febrifuge (reduces fever), hypotensive (lowers blood pressure), tonic (tones, balances, strengthens overall body functions)

Uses of Samambia

The main uses of Samambia are:

  • .

Other Related Links