»






Piri-Piri

Piri-Piri

Piri-piri is a reed-like tropical grass which can attain the height of 6 feet and grows in damp and marshy area.

Botanical Name: Cyperus articulatus

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Common Name: adrue, andek, chintul, guinea rush, hadrue, huaste

Part Used: Rhizome

Habitat: Southern United States, Africa, Asia, Australia

Properties of Piri-Piri

·         Anticandidal

·         Anticonvulsant

·         Anti-epileptic

·         Antimalarial

·         Antioxidant

·         Antibacterial

Uses of Piri-Piri

·        


Other Related Links