»






Picao Preto

Picao Preto

Piaco Preto is a small, erect annual herb that grows to 1 m high.

Botanical Name: Bidens pilosa

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Name: Picão preto, carrapicho, amor seco, pirca, aceitilla.

Part Used: whole herb.

Habitat: South America, Africa, the Caribbean, Philippines.

Properties of Picao Preto

·         Antimicrobial

·         Anti-inflammatory

·         Antiulcerous

·         Antidiabetic

Uses of Picao Preto

·        


Other Related Links