»






Peppermint

Peppermint

Peppermint is a popular flavoring for gum, toothpaste, and tea, is also used to soothe an upset stomach or to aid in digestion.It is also an ingredient in chest rubs, used to treat symptoms of the common cold. Peppermint is used to treat rheumatism. Laboratory research studies. Peppermint calms the muscles of the stomach and improves the flow of bile.

Botanical Name: Mentha piperit

Family Name: Labiatae

Common Name: hortela, mint, menta, mentha montana, menthe, nane

Part Used: Leaves, whole herb

Habitat: Europe and Asia

Properties of peppermint

·         Anti-spasmodic

·         Antiviral

·         Antifungal

·         Antibacterial

Uses of Peppermint

·         Peppermint oil applied to the skin can cause a rash.

·         Used to soothe an upset stomach or to aid in digestion

·         Used to treat headaches, skin irritations

·         Used to treat symptoms of the common cold


Other Related Links