»






Passion Fruit

Passion Fruit

Passion fruit is known for its beautiful white flowers with purple to pink crown blooms.The two main commercial varieties are purple passion fruit (Passiflora edulis L.), and yellow passion fruit (P. edulis f. flavicarpa). >

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata

Family Name: Passifloraceae

Common Name: Maracuja, passionflower, carkifelek, charkhi felek, maypop, maypop passionflower

Part Used: Vine, Leaves, Stem

Habitat: South American tropics and rainforest

Properties of Passion Fruit

·         Antiseptic

·         anticancer effects;

·         anti-clotting

·         antioxidant

Uses of Passion Fruit

·         Provide a useful amount of fibre and iron;

·         Also used to relieve rheumatism or gout;

·         Used for centuries by indigenous tribes as a sedative or calming tonic.

·         Used for urinary infections and as a mild diuretic.

·         Used to treat asthma


Other Related Links