»






Papaya

Papaya

The papaya is a short-lived, fast-growing, woody, large herb to 10 or 12 feet in height. Papayas have exacting climate requirements for vigorous growth and fruit production. The blade, deeply divided into 5 to 9 main segments, varies from 1 to 2 feet in width, and has prominent yellowish ribs and veins. The life of a leaf is 4 to 6 months. The five-petalled flowers are fleshy, waxy and slightly fragrant.

Botanical Name: Carica papaya.

Family Name: Caricaceae

Common Name: Papaya, Papaw or Paw Paw (Australia), Mamao (Brazil), Tree Melon..

Part Used: Leaves, fruit, seed, latex

Habitat: southern Mexico and neighboring Central America

Properties of papaya

·         Antibiotic

·         Antibacterial

·         Antiseptic

Uses of Papaya

·         It is mainly used for degumming natural silk

·         It is also used in the manufacture of rubber from Hevea

·         The juice is used for warts, cancers, tumors, corns, and indurations of the skin.

·         The root infusion is used for syphilis in Africa.

·         Latex used locally as antiseptic.


Other Related Links