»






Matico

Matico

Matico has tall shrub, presenting a singular appearance from the segmentary character of its stems and branches. The leaves are harsh, short-stalked, oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, pubescent beneath, tessellated or rough on the upper side on account of the sunken veins. The spikes are solitary, cylindrical and opposite the leaves; the bracts lanceolate; the flowers hermaphrodite, yellow, minute, and numerous. The fruit consists of small, almost black seeds.

Botanical Name: Piper aduncum.

Family Name: Moraceae

Common Name: anisillo, aperta-ruão, bamboo piper, cordoncillo.

Part Used: Bark

Habitat: Peru

Properties of Matico

·         Anticandidal

·         Antifungal

·         anti-leishmaniasis

·         antiyeast

·         antiviral

Uses of Matico

·         Used for digestive problems like nausea, stomachaches, vomiting, dyspepsia

·         Used as an antiseptic wound healer for cuts, scrapes, ulcers, boils, etc.

·         As a hemostat for internal bleeding

·         Used as a carminative and stomachic to expel intestinal gas and aid digestion

·         Use for colds, flu, coughs, bronchitis, pneumonia and other respiratory problems


Other Related Links