»






Mango

Mangifera Indica ( Mango)

Mango is mainly cultivated in Indian subcontinent. It is one of the most eaten fruit across the world and in some parts of the world known as the king of fruits and also hold the status of the national fruit. The seed of the mango contains the plant embryo. A ripe mango has a sweet smell and is juicy and sweet from inside in the form of pulp which covers the seed. In certain cases mango is also consumed unripe. 

Botanical Name : Mangifera  Indica

Family Name : Anacardiaceae

Common Name : Mango, Amra Pod, Mango, an lo kuo, anbah, manga agaci, manga, mangot fil, mangot, manguier, mamuang, aangga, merpelam, pele

Part Used : Fruit, Seeds, Pulp, Stem Bark, Roots, Leaves, latex

Habitat : -India Pakistan , Bangladesh, latin America, panama.

Properties of Mangifera Indica ( Mango)

Mango is anti-asthmatic, antiseptic, antiviral, cardiotonic, emetic, expectorant, hypotensive, laxative. Mango contains essential vitamins and dietary minerals. The antioxidant vitamins A, C and E comprise 25%, 76% and 9% of the Dietary. Mango peel and pulp contain other phytonutrients, such as the pigment antioxidants - carotenoids and polyphenols - and omega-3 and -6 polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Uses of Mangifera Indica ( Mango)

Apart from its sweet taste and used in sweet dish drinks and salads mango has a whole range of uses;

  • Dried mango flowers, containing 15% tannin, serve as astringents in cases of diarrhea, chronic dysentery, catarrh of the bladder and chronic  urethritis resulting from gonorrhea.
  • Unripe fruit juice is a restorative tonic and used in heat stroke.
  • Mangifera Indica ( Mango) bark contains mangiferine and is astringent and employed against rheumatism and diphtheria.
  • The resinous gum from the trunk is applied on cracks in the skin of the feet and on scabies, and is helpful in syphilis.
  • Seeds of the plant are used as cattle feeds and the bark being used for tanning hides.

Other Related Links