»






Maca

Maca

Botanical Name: Lepidium meyenii

Family Name: Brassicaceae

Common Name: Maca, Peruvian ginseng, maka, mace, maca-maca, maino,

Part Used: Root.

Habitat: Cultivated high in the Andes Mountains

Properties of Maca

·         Aphrodisiac

·         fertility enhancer

·         Iincreases sperm count/motility

Uses of Maca

·        

·        


Other Related Links