»






Jurubeba

Jurubeba                                                                

Jurubeba  

Botanical Name: Solanum paniculatum

Family Name: Solanaceae

Common Name: Jurubeba, jubeba, juribeba, juripeba, jupela, juripeba, juuna, juvena

Part Used: Leaves, roots, fruit

Habitat: Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina.

Properties of jurubeba

·         Anti-inflammatory

·         Antilithic

·         Antitumorous

·         Bile stimulant (liver)

·         Febrifuge (reduces fever)

Uses  of jurubeba

·        

·        


Other Related Links