»






Jequerity

Jequerity

Botanical Name: Abrus precatorius

Family Name: Fabaceae

Common Name: Tento muido, Crab's Eye, Precatory Bean, Jequerity, Cain Ghe, Graines Reglisse

Part Used: Leaf, Seed, Root

Habitat: Africa, West Indies, East Indies, China, Malaysia.

Properties of Jequerity

·         Antimicrobial,

·         Antidote

·         Abortifacient,

·         Anodyne

·         Aphrodisiac

Uses of Jequerity

·        


Other Related Links