»






Jaborandi

Jaborandi

Botanical Name: Pilocarpus jaborandi

Family Name: Rutaceae

Common Name: Jaborandi, indian hemp, jaborandi-do-norte, catai-guacu, ibiratai.

Part Used: leaves and roots.

Habitat: America and west Indies

Properties of Jaborandi

·         Anti-inflammatory

·         Anticonvulsant

·         Diaphoretic (promotes sweating)

·         Sialagogue (increases saliva)

·         Digestive stimulant

Uses of Jaborandi

·         Used for colds, flu, and pneumonia

·        


Other Related Links