»






Gumbolimbo

Gumbolimbo

Gumbolimbo is a tropical tree and adapts to a variety of habitats, from dry to moist, and is fairly salt-tolerant. Gumbo-limbo is planted for shade and ornamental use on backyard patios, or along streets and highways. It readily sprouts from branches stuck into the ground and is sometimes used to plant natural, living fences. Used for making glue. The fruit is a dark red, football-shaped drupe. The bark is light reddish-brown, thin, papery, and scaly like yellow birch.

Botanical Name: Bursera simaruba

Family Name: Burseraceae

Common Name: Gumbolimbo, gumbo-limbo, West Indian birch, tourist tree, turpentine tree, gommier blanc

Part Used: Bark

Habitat: Southern Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America.

Properties of Gumbolimbo

·         Anti-inflammatory

·         Antibacterial

·         Antivenin actions

·         Antiseptic

 Uses of Gumbolimbo

·         it is Used topically or drunk as a tea.

·         It is used in for cystitis, intestinal problems, nephritis

·         It is used for for aches(stomach), bite(snake), gangrene

·         Used for debility, hernia, cancer (stomach), corns, rheumatism

·         Used as an diaphoretic, expectorant analgesic, blood purifier, insecticide


Other Related Links