»






Espinheira Santa

Espinheira Santa

 

 

Botanical Name: Maytenus ilicifolia

Family Name: Celastraceae

Common Name: Espinheira santa, cancerosa, cangorosa, maiteno, limaosinho

Part Used: Leaves

Habitat: Parts of South America and southern Brazil.

 

Properties of Espinheira Santa

·         Anti-inflammatory

·         Anti-asthmatic

·         Anti-leukemic

·         Anti-microbial

·         Antiseptic

·         Antitumoral

·         Antiulcerous

 

Uses of Espinheira Santa

  • .

Other Related Links