»






Epazote

Epazote

 

An herb well-known to Mexican and Caribbean cooking. The name comes from the Aztec. It has a very strong taste and sometimes has a gasoline or perfumery smell. Older leaves of Epazote have a stronger flavor and should be used sparingly. Epazote was brought to Europe in the 17th century from Mexico and used in various traditional medicines. The herb was used by the Aztecs as a medicine as well as a culinary herb.

The plant has a strong creosote type smell.

 

Botanical Name: Chenopodium ambrosioides.

 

Family Name: Chenopodiaceae.

 

Common Name: American Wormseed, Apasote, Chenopode, , Mexican-tea,

                             Paico, Pazote.

 

Part Used: Leaf and flowers

 

Habitat: Mexico and the tropical regions of Central and South America where it

   is commonly found as a garden herb.

  

Properties of Epazote                                                                                  

 

               Anti flatulence

               In the children to rid them of intestinal parasites.

               Anti dysentery.

 Uses of Epazote

 

               Usually added toward the end of cooking to prevent bitterness

               It has also been for nervous disorders, asthma.

               In menstruation problems.

               Mexicans and Central Americans use epazote fresh in salads, soups


Other Related Links