»






Casca-de-Anta

Casca-de-Anta

Botanical Name: Drimys winterii.

Family Name: Winteraceae.

Common Name: Casca de anta, aktarcin, caataia, canelo, canela-amarga, capororoca-picante, melambo, para-tudo, pepper bark, winterís bark, winterís cinnamon.

Part Used: Bark.

Habitat: Native to Brazil, Chile and Peru, England and are generally found on higher elevations and cloudy forests along the lower Andes Mountains as they drop into the Amazon basin areas.

Properties of Casca-de-Anta

†††Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory.

  • Aids digestion, alleviates nausea.
  • Relieves pain, reduces inflammation.

Uses of Casca-de-Anta


Other Related Links