»






Carqueja

Carqueja

Botanical Name: Baccharis genistelloides.

Family Name: Asteraceae.

Common Name: Carqueja, bacanta, bacarida, cacaia-amarga, cacalia amara, cacalia-amarga, cacalia-amargosa, cacliadoce, carqueja amara, carqueja-amargosa, carqueja-do-mato, carquejilla, carquejinha, chinchimani, chirca melosa, condamina, cuchi-cuchi.

Part Used: Entire plant, aerial parts.

Habitat: Amazon rainforest, Brazil, Colombia as well as in tropical parts of Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay.

Properties of Carqueja

 

  • Abortive, Analgesic (pain-reliever), Antacid, Anti-inflammatory.
  • Antiulcerous, Antihepatotoxic (liver detoxifier), Antiviral, Digestive.
  • Stimulant, Gastrotonic (tones, balances, strengthens the gastric system).
  • Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Hepatotonic (tones, balances, strengthens the liver).
  • Hypoglycemic, Hypotensive (lowers blood pressure), insect repellant, uterine stimulant.

 Uses of Carqueja

  • .

Other Related Links