»






Carapia

Carapia

and can be found in Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Colombia, Uruguay, Paraguay, Venezuela and the three Guianas. It can be found growing wild throughout the Amazon rainforest.

Botanical Name: Dorstenia brasiliensis.

Family Name: Moraceae.

Common Name: contrayerva, carapia, carapá, chupa-chupa, conta-de-cobra, bezoar, bezoard, contraerva, contra-erva, contrayerba de las Antillas, figueirinha, liga-liga, liga-osso, tarope, Tiu.

Part Used: Root, Rhizome.

Habitat: Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Trinidad, Venezuela. 

Properties of Carapia

 

  • Astringent, increases perspiration.
  • Reduces fever, reduces fever.
  • Gentle stimulant, promotes menstruation.

 Uses of Carapia

 

  • >

Other Related Links