»






Canchalagua

Canchalagua

Canchalagua is an annual herb that grows to a height of about 80 cm.

Botanical Name: Schkuhria pinnata.

Family Name: Asteraceae.

Common Name: Akech, anisillo cimarron, azureta, canchalagua, canchalahua, escoba de anisillo, dwarf marigold, dwarf Mexican marigold, escobilla, jayajpichana, kanchalawa, karatataraku putsutiri.

Part Used: Aerial parts and/or entire plant.

Habitat: South America, Andean valleys of Peru, Latin America, Mexico, Africa, and even in parts of southern Arizona and Texas.

Properties of Canchalagua

 

  • Antibacterial, Antifungal.
  • Anti-inflammatory, Antimalarial.
  • Antispasmodic, Anti-yeast.
  • Antitussive, Capillary tonic, Depurative.
  • Digestive, Diuretic, Hypoglycemic, Stomachic, Styptic, and Vulnerary

 Uses of Canchalagua

 


Other Related Links