»






Cancerillo

Cancerillo

Cancerillo is an evergreen perennial shrub. It grows to a maximum height of 2 m. If the bark is wounded a milky sap emerges from the wounded area. The plant has dark green lance-shaped leaves 10-15 cm long. The plant bears red and orange flowers with brilliant reddish purple centers. The flowers are highly aromatic and thus attracting bees and butterflies to the garden. One of its common names is "butterfly weed" as the blooms are quite attractive to butterflies. The fruit beared by this plant is are spindle shaped 3-5 inch pods

Botanical Name: Asclepias curassavica.

Family Name: Asclepiadaceae.

Common Name: Cancerillo, scarlet milkweed, silkweed, butterfly weed, cotton bush, bloodflower, brujidera, herbe Madame Bouvin, Indian root, kakanasa, malcasadak, marjan, mata cavaille, pleurisy root, qan chichegi, sunset flower.

Part Used:  Roots.

Habitat: Brazil, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Mexico, Samoa, Trinidad, Venezuela, Turkey.

Properties of Cancerillo

 

  • Antitumorous.
  • Astringent.
  • Increases perspiration, stops bleeding.

 Uses of Cancerillo

 

  • .

Other Related Links