»






Campeche

Campeche

Botanical Name: Haematoxylon campechianum.

Family Name: Fabaceae.

Common Name: Bloodwood, bois Campeche, Campeche, campechier, kampes agaci, logwood, palo de Campeche.

Part Used: Bark, Leaves.

Habitat: Campeche is native to Belize, Guatemala and Mexico; however it has been originated in many countries of South America.

Properties of Campeche

 

  • Astringent, bactericide, and depurative.
  • Amenorrhea, anemia, dysentery.
  • Hematochezia, parasites, and tuberculosis.

 

Uses of Campeche

 

·       


Other Related Links