»






Calumba

Calumba

Botanical Name: Jateorhiza palmata.

Family Name: Menispermaceae.

Common Name: Calumba, calumba root, Columba, Colombo, kalumba, kalumb, jateorhiza.

Part Used: Root.

Habitat: Generally found in Eastern and Southern Africa but is now cultivated in many tropical regions, including Brazil and Turkey.

Properties of Calumba

 

  • Anticancerous, antacid, antiulcerous.
  • Antiseptic, Aperitif.
  •  Gastrotonic, Restorative.
  •  Vermifuge, used for Dysentery.

 

Uses of Calumba

 


Other Related Links