»






Cajueiro

Cajueiro

Cajueiro .

Botanical Name: Anacardium occidentale.

Family Name: Anacardiaceae.

Common Name: Cajueiro, Cashew, Cashu, Casho, acajuiba, Caju, Acajou, Acaju, Acajaiba, Alcayoiba, Anacarde, Anacardier, Anacardo, Cacajuil, Cajou.

Part Used: Leaves, bark, fruit, nut.

Habitat: United States, Europe, South America, Amazon rainforest.

 

Properties of Cajueiro

 

  • Antidiabetic, Antibacterial.
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Antiulcerous, Astringent
  • Antidysenteric, Cough suppressant, Decongestant

Uses of Cajueiro

 


Other Related Links