»






Caigua

Caigua

The caigua is well known for its small fruit which is popularily used as a vegetable. It is also known as achocha, achokcha, caygua, caihua, cayua, slipper gourd, lady's slipper, sparrow gourd,stuffing cucumber in English, or korila in the Philippines. In case of disease it can be eaten as juice extract during a fast. It is also effective as dehydrated powder. It has enormous traditional medicinal uses, mainly used to reduce obesity, control high blood pressure, control cholesterol, regulates the metabolism of lipids and sugar in the blood stream and decreasing cholesterol. The caigua is grown in many parts of Central America and South America, as well as parts of the Eastern Hemisphere tropics. The immature fruits may be eaten raw or pickled whereas the mature fruit is partially hollow and eaten stuffed.

Botanical Name: Cyclanthera pedata.

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae.

Common Name: Caygua, Caihua, Cayua, Achocha, Achokcha, Slipper gourd, Lady's slipper, Sparrow gourd.

Part Used: Fruit.

Habitat: Grown in many parts of Central America and South America, as well as parts of the Eastern Hemisphere tropics.

Properties of Caigua

 

  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Potent fat absorber.
  • Reduces cholesterol levels.
  • Contains Pierine, Resins, lipoprotiens and steroidal compounds.

 Uses of Caigua

  • Caigua was traditionally taken to reduce blood cholesterol levels.
  • Consumption in small quantities reduces cholesterol levels whereas in large quantities proves out to be harmful to eyesight.
  • Consumed in Peru, to rejuvenate & reduce cellulite.

Other Related Links