»






Balsam of Tolu


Botanical Name: Balsamum Tolutanum

Family Name:  Lamiaceae                    

Common Name: Tolu balsam, Basil Opobalsam, Resintolu, tolu balsam, Balsamum tolutanum, balsam of Tolu,

Part Used: bark and resin

Habitat: Colombia, Peru, Venezuela and some areas of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia

Properties of Balsam of Tolu

·         Antibacterial, Antiparasitic, Antiseptic.

·         Other Properties are antifungal, anti-inflammatory, cough suppressant, expectorant.

Uses of Balsam of Tolu

The main uses of Balsam of Tolu are:

·        


Other Related Links