»






Muira puama

Muira puama

d".

Botanical Name: Ptychopetalum olacoides.

Family Name: Olacaceae

Common Name: Muira puama, potency wood, marapuama, marapama

Part Used: Bark and root

Habitat: Brazilian Amazon and other parts of the Amazon rainforest

Properties of Muria Puama

·         Antidepressant

·         Anti-rheumatic

·         Anti-fatigue

·         Anti-oxidant

·         Antiulcerous

Uses of Muria Puama

·        


Other Related Links